Thermaltech Cleancut Lasertech Lightning PHD & PHDX

Back to FAQs

Can the original equipment manufacturer void my equipment warranty for using non OEM parts?

It is against Federal Law for an original manufacturer to void a valid warranty solely because of the use of non-original replacement parts (unless that OEM furnishes said replacement parts without charge under terms of that warranty).

The end user of the products may have legal recourse against the OEM for violation of the Magnuson-Moss Federal Trades Commission Improvement Act, Public Law 93-637 (1975) specifically SEC 102(C).Learn more at the FTC.gov website:
A Businessperson’s Guide to Federal Warranty Law

Recommended Reading

Additional Resources

close

Request A Quote